Tag: seasons

  • Madinah’s Weather Through the Year: A Resident’s Seasonal Planning Guide

    Madinah’s Weather Through the Year: A Resident’s Seasonal Planning Guide

    Madinah’s climate shapes almost everything about daily life, from when families go out to how homes are cooled. Knowing the pattern helps you plan school runs, outings, visits to the Haram and even grocery trips. This guide sets out Madinah weather by month using long-term climate averages, then turns them into practical planning tips for residents.

    Quick answer

    Short answer: Madinah is hot and dry for most of the year. Long-term averages show daytime highs around the low-to-mid 20s °C in winter and around or above 40 °C from June to September, with very little rain. The rain that does fall comes mostly in the cooler months and can arrive as sudden heavy downpours, so check the National Center for Meteorology (NCM) forecast and follow Civil Defense advice.

    Key takeaways

    • January has the mildest days: an average high of 23.6 °C and low of 11.6 °C (WMO normals, 1961–1990).
    • August has the hottest average high in the same record, 42.2 °C.
    • Rain is scarce: about 49 mm a year on average, mostly between November and May.
    • Heat advice: the MOH says don’t wait until you feel thirsty to drink (MOH).

    How to read these numbers

    The figures below are long-term averages for the Madinah weather station, reported to the World Meteorological Organization for 1961–1990. They show the shape of the year, not the weather on any given day.

    Individual years and weeks can be hotter, cooler or wetter than average. For day-to-day planning, use the NCM’s forecast and warning service for the Madinah region.

    Madinah climate at a glance (long-term averages)

    23.6 °C

    average January high

    42.2 °C

    average August high

    49 mm

    average yearly rainfall

    Madinah weather by month

    MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Avg rain (mm)
    January23.611.68.0
    February26.113.31.2
    March30.217.48.3
    April33.920.811.9
    May38.924.94.6
    June41.727.90.4
    July39.328.40.2
    August42.228.70.3
    September41.027.10.1
    October36.421.91.1
    November29.717.29.2
    December25.012.93.8
    Average monthly highs, lows and rainfall (WMO normals, 1961–1990)

    Season by season: what it means for families

    Winter (December to February) is the most comfortable time for outdoor plans. Evenings can feel cool, so keep a light jacket for children, especially on early-morning trips.

    Spring (March to May) warms up quickly. April has the highest average rainfall in this record, and May highs already approach 39 °C. Move outings earlier or later in the day as the weeks pass.

    Summer (June to September) is long and very hot. Plan errands, school runs and park visits for the early morning or after sunset, and keep the car shaded and cool.

    Autumn (October and November) brings gradual relief. November is one of the wetter months on average, and the WMO’s newer 1982–2011 summary also shows it as the wettest month (WMO).

    Staying safe in the heat

    The Ministry of Health lists older adults, infants and children, pregnant women and people with chronic conditions among those most at risk from heat. Its advice includes light, loose clothing, staying in cool places, planning outdoor activities carefully and resting in shade.

    The MOH also warns never to leave children in cars, which can become dangerously hot. Signs of heat illness include heavy sweating, dizziness, headache and nausea.

    Warning

    If someone shows signs of heat illness, move them somewhere cool and cool them with water. Give water only if they’re conscious, and take them to the nearest hospital, as the MOH advises.

    Rain and flash floods: rare but serious

    Rain is uncommon, which is exactly why it can catch people out. When heavy rain is expected, Civil Defense urges people to stay in safe places, keep away from flood channels and valleys, never swim in them, and follow official instructions (Okaz, citing Civil Defense).

    Your seasonal planning routine

    1

    Check the forecast: look at the National Center for Meteorology (NCM) site before outings and long drives.

    2

    Shift the timing: in hot months, move activities to early morning or evening.

    3

    Prepare the home: service air conditioners before summer and check windows before the rainy months.

    4

    Save emergency numbers: keep 998 (Civil Defense) and 997 (ambulance) in every phone (National Platform).

    Tip

    Never drive into a flooded road or a flowing valley, even if it looks shallow. Wait for the water to pass or take another route.

    Last checked: 12 October 2026. Climate averages are long-term WMO normals; always check the NCM’s current forecast and warnings before you travel.

  • Madinah Dates for Residents: Ajwa and Other Varieties, the Central Dates Market, and How to Store Them

    Madinah Dates for Residents: Ajwa and Other Varieties, the Central Dates Market, and How to Store Them

    Dates are part of daily life in Madinah, from the plate offered to guests to the box you send to family abroad. For residents, the useful questions are practical ones: which varieties to know, where the main market is, and how to keep a good batch fresh. This guide answers those using official and well-known sources.

    Quick answer

    Short answer: Madinah is best known for Ajwa, with Safawi among the most widely available local dates. The city’s Central Dates Market sits in the Food City project at the junction of King Khalid Road (Third Ring Road) and Ali bin Abi Talib Road. At home, wash dates under running water, keep them in airtight containers, and use the fridge or freezer for longer storage.

    Key takeaways

    • Ajwa is cultivated in Al-Madinah Province and is dark, almost black, with fine winding lines (Saudipedia).
    • Safawi dates are medium-sized, black and semi-dry, and found in nearly all Madinah markets (Visit Saudi).
    • The Central Dates Market opened in September 2025; its first phase covers more than 37,000 m² (SPA).
    • The SFDA says freezing is the best way to preserve dates (SFDA).

    Why dates matter in Madinah

    Date palms have shaped Madinah for centuries, and the region remains a major producer. Saudipedia, citing the National Center for Palms and Dates, puts the province at about 4.5 million date palms, including around 800,000 Ajwa palms.

    Dates also carry religious meaning for Muslims. In Sahih Muslim, ‘A’isha reported that the Prophet ﷺ said: “A family which has dates will not be hungry.” (Sahih Muslim 2046a, sunnah.com)

    About Ajwa specifically, Sa’d reported that the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: “He who eats seven ‘Ajwa dates every morning, will not be affected by poison or magic on the day he eats them.” (Sahih al-Bukhari 5445, sunnah.com) Many families keep Ajwa at home for this reason. Treat it as a Sunnah to follow, not as a replacement for medical care.

    Madinah dates in numbers

    4.5 million

    date palms in Al-Madinah Province (Saudipedia)

    37,000 m²

    first phase of the Central Dates Market (SPA)

    3 months

    longest fridge storage for some date types (SFDA)

    Varieties worth knowing

    These are the names residents meet most often, as official sources describe them.

    VarietyWhat to expectGood to know
    AjwaRound, very dark, distinctive tasteMadinah’s best-known date; popular as a gift
    SafawiMedium-sized, black, semi-dryWidely available across Madinah markets
    Anbara (Amber)Premium date with a dry tasteScarce, so it’s usually among the costliest
    KhudriLarge, dark red, chewy fleshOne of the most common dates in shops
    SukkariGolden, sweet, sometimes crispGrown mainly in Qassim; widely sold
    Common dates you’ll see in Madinah

    Saudipedia notes that Ajwa is known locally in two forms: a larger fruit called Ajwat Abi Dhira’a and a smaller one called al-Madradimah. If a seller uses those names, that is what they mean.

    Harvest season and timing

    Dates are eaten at several stages. Visit Saudi lists four: kimri (unripe, green), khalal (full-size, crunchy, yellow), rutab (ripe and soft) and tamr (fully ripe, sun-dried and dark).

    For Ajwa, Saudipedia says the fruit reaches the khalal stage in the second half of June and the tamr stage by August. Visit Saudi suggests looking for freshly harvested dates in the souqs from August to November.

    Late summer is also when the Madinah Dates Season usually runs at the Central Dates Market, with auctions and producers’ stands. In September 2024, SPA reported auctions there featuring some 28 local varieties.

    The Central Dates Market

    Madinah’s Central Dates Market was inaugurated in September 2025 as part of the Food City project, according to SPA.

    The site is at the intersection of King Khalid bin Abdulaziz Road (Third Ring Road) and Ali bin Abi Talib Road. For most residents that means a car or taxi trip rather than a walk, so plan around prayer times and evening traffic.

    Away from the central market, dates are sold in ordinary supermarkets and in date shops in most neighbourhoods. Buying from a licensed, established shop with clear labelling is the safest everyday choice.

    Tip

    New to the city? Make sure your National Address is set up before you order dates for home delivery. Our first-month checklist walks through it.

    How to buy good dates

    A few simple habits help you avoid a disappointing batch.

    Before you buy

    • Ask to taste a sample, and compare two or three varieties side by side
    • Split a date open to remove the seed and check it is free of pests (a tip from Visit Saudi)
    • Check that the colour and texture are even across the box, with no mould or unusual stickiness
    • Read the label on packaged dates for the variety, packing date and producer
    • Buy an amount you can store properly rather than one very large box

    Buying as a gift?

    Ajwa is the classic gift from Madinah. Choose sealed, labelled packs so the dates travel well, and check the import rules of the country you’re sending them to before you post them.

    Washing and storing dates at home

    The Saudi Food and Drug Authority (SFDA) advises washing dates well under running water before eating. This reduces any pesticide or chemical residues. It also says not to reuse the same washing water for another batch.

    For storage, the SFDA describes refrigeration, freezing and drying.

    Storing dates the SFDA way

    1

    Short term (fridge): keep dates in airtight, moisture-proof containers; they last several weeks, and some types up to three months.

    2

    Long term (freezer): freezing is the best method; use the lowest temperature your freezer allows.

    3

    Remember ripening continues: enzyme activity does not fully stop in the freezer, so soft dates may keep softening.

    4

    Dried dates: with moisture reduced to about 20% and storage at 25°C, the SFDA says dates can keep for up to a year.

    Warning

    Dates are naturally high in sugar. If anyone in your family manages diabetes or another health condition, ask your doctor how many dates suit them.

    Making dates part of family life

    Many families keep a small dish of dates ready for guests, and children can help sort and wash a new batch.

    If you’re planning a family day out, a stop for dates pairs well with the visits in our family weekend guide to Quba and Uhud. For getting across the city, see our transport guide.

    General information, last checked 6 October 2026. Market arrangements and event dates are set by the authorities and can change; check official announcements before you go.